A collection of rare, out of print, and special order Aerial photography books avaible from aerial arts bookstore and fine art aerial photography gallery. Rare and out of print photography books.Aerial Arts

Special Order

A Catalogue of rare, out of print, and special order books

In this catalogue are a collection of out of print and rare aerial photography books avaible as a special order from Aerial Arts. If you would like to inquire about the avaibalibility of a book please contact us by email at specialorders2@aerialarts.com .

Click Here to learn more about special orders

Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

<Last Next>

Sacred Lands of the Southwest: Aerial Photographs By Harvey Lloyd
Contributor(s): Lloyd, Harvey.
Publisher: The Monacelli Press, 1995
Notation: First edition. Folio. Fine in very good dust jacket with edgewear. Stunning photography of the natural beauty of the Southwest as well as Native American ruins.
BIN: 7287662510

Approximate Price: $47.12


San Francisco From the Air
Contributor(s):
Sutherland, Neil (Photographer)
Publisher: Crescent Books
Pub Date(s): 1991
Condition: Very good+ in faintly worn dj. Faint corner wear
Description: 77 pages Color photographic endpapers. Magnificent aerial color-photographic study-with text-of San Francisco.
Binding: Hardcover
Notation: With Index. Good tight copy.
BIN: 8058107866

Approximate Price: $27.18


Schweiz: Swissair Flugbild / Suisse: Vue Aerienne / Switzerland: Air View
Contributor(s): Swissair
Publisher: Schw Buchzentrum/Artemis Vlg 1976, 1973
Binding: hardcover
Notation: Very good (ffep creased; sl rubbing to DJ). Sq large 4to with DJ ca. 250 Ed ited by Emil Egli and Emil Schultness (for Swissair Photo & Vermessungen AG ); photos by Walter Bernegger and 6 others. Notable aerial photography of t he Alps, Lake Lucerne,

Approximate Price: $167.35


Shropshire From the Air. Man and the Landscape
Contributor(s): Watson, Michael And Musson, Chris.
Publisher: SHROPSHIRE BOOKS LARGE SOFTBACK EDITION. 119PP
Pub Date(s): 1993
Description: Large softback. Numerous black and white and colour illustrations. A Near Fine copy. All books are hardback unless stated otherwise.
BIN: 8092077306

Approximate Price: $31.42


Silvered Wings: the Aerial Photography of Gordon Bain
Contributor(s):
Bain...
Description: Very clean copy, ships immediately.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN: 1840370246
BIN: 8134112161

Approximate Price: $34.98


Skyline: Israel From Above...Mint First Edition, Selling in London
Contributor(s): Tal, Duby, And Haramati, Moni.
Publisher: Ministry of defence Publishing House. First Edition 5th Printing 1993....
Pub Date(s): 1990
ISBN: 9650505342
Notation: Hard cover, 13. 3" x 9. 6". A beautiful book of aerial photographs of Israel, all in colour, and superbly printed

Approximate Price: $47.85


South Africa: an Aerial Close Up
Contributor(s):
Sutherland, Neil (Photography):
Publisher: Johannesburg, Central News Agency (CNA)
Pub Date(s): 1986
Notation: Near Fine landscape 4to (282 x 315mm) hardback in Near Fine, unclipped dust wrapper. A little creasing along top edge of wrapper, with chipping and nicking at top edge of backstrip and flap fold corners. Half-inch closed tear at top of front flap fold. So
BIN: 8107454954

Approximate Price: $92.75


Stanley Devon, News Photographer
Contributor(s):
Boyd, Ruth.
Publisher: Derek Harrison
Pub Date(s): 1995
Condition: Fine
Binding: Soft Cover
ISBN: 0952041723
Notation: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 115 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. Devon was a top Fleet Street photographer for more than half a century until his retirement at the end of 1973. He was a pioneer of aerial newspaper photography, taking dare-
BIN: 8169118181

Approximate Price: $51.02


Sverige: 100 Aerial Photos
Contributor(s):
Schalin, Gunnar.
Publisher: Esselte Kartor
Pub Date(s): (1985)
Condition: FINE = Book / DJ = FINE
Description: 206 pp Text in 5 languages, including English!
Notation: SHIPPING WEIGHT 4 POUNDS.
BIN: 8148185338

Approximate Price: $54.37


Sweden From the Air
Contributor(s):
Munthe, Gustaf.
Publisher: Kooperativa Forbundets Bokforlag
Pub Date(s): 1950
Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket
Description: Travel. 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"
Binding: Hard Cover
Notation: Book is very good in vertically striped boards with orange cloth binding and red and gilt lettering...text is secure to binding throughout...unpagenated...beautiful black and white aerial photographs of Sweden--"All pictures examed for publication by
BIN: 8107516554

Approximate Price: $33.98


Swiss Panorama. 1985. Cloth W/Dj. Text in English, French and German
Contributor(s): Schulthess, Emil.
Notation: Zurich: Editions Gutenberg. 1985. First Swiss edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A beautiful copy of a spectacular book of 360 or near 360 degree panoramic aerial photographs of Switzerland as photographed by Schultess with an Alpa-Ro
BIN: 8088777501

Approximate Price: $381.25


Sydney From the Air
Contributor(s):
Kent, Milton (Photographer), Love, Captain Nigel (Aviator): Aerial Photography.
Publisher: NSW Bookstall, Sydney
Pub Date(s): c. 1925
Description: 40 pp, limp wrappers, oblong quarto, string ties, 36 highly detailed photo-plates of pre-bridge Sydney and harbour areas, very good copy.
Notation: Much fascinating detail of Sydney and environs.
BIN: 8081957371

Approximate Price: $156.49


Return to Top

Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

<Last Next>

Books in this catalogue are only available as a special order. These books are not stocked by Aerial Arts and are not ready for immediate delivery. Books are shipped directly from the seller. Normal delivery time is one to three weeks. Aerial Arts is not responsible for verifying the descriptions presented nor the condition of the book. Some books may currently be unavailable. Aerial Arts will not charge your account until it has verified a book is avaible for shipping. If you would like to inquire about the availability of a book please contact us by e-mail at specialorders2@aerialarts.com

All Pages are Copyright Protected © 2004 by Aerial Arts and may not be copied or used for any purpose without written permission. The copyright for images displayed on this site remain with the individual artist. For information on usage please contact info2@aerialarts.com

aerial arts is a gallery of fine art aerial photography selling photos photographs photographic posters and fine art prints. Aerial arts also offers books on aerial photography in our bookstore Buy a book on aerial photography techniques or a coffee table book of aerial photographs. aerial arts a gallery of fine art aerial photography