A collection of rare, out of print, and special order Aerial photography books avaible from aerial arts bookstore and fine art aerial photography gallery. Rare and out of print photography books.Aerial Arts

Special Order

A Catalogue of rare, out of print, and special order books

In this catalogue are a collection of out of print and rare aerial photography books avaible as a special order from Aerial Arts. If you would like to inquire about the avaibalibility of a book please contact us by email at specialorders2@aerialarts.com .

Click Here to learn more about special orders

Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

<Last Next>

U. S. A. an Aerial Close-Up
Contributor(s): Rotkin, Charles E.
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Pub Date(s): (c1968)
Condition: G/G
Description: 4to. , 212 pp. , Dj torn & taped, rubbing
Binding: Cloth/Boards (
BIN: 8106423835

Approximate Price: $43.75


Virginia An Aerial Portrait
Contributor(s): Llewellyn Robert.
Condition: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Charlottesville VA; Thomasson Grabt & Howell; 1985; Hardcover; Minor edge creases DJ; sun fade spine BK/DJ; OWISE ABOUT NEW BK FRESH INTACT DJ
Description: 0934738122.
ISBN: 0934738122
Notation: Folio; 120 pages.
BIN: 8064845599

Approximate Price: $23.66


Where Banners Flew: An Aerial View of Virginia's History
Contributor(s):
Bowman, Mitchell.
Publisher: StellaCorp
Pub Date(s): 1997
Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
Description: Signed by Author
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN: 0965598500
Notation: Fine first edition signed by author. As new, unread. Photography by David M. Doody.
BIN: 8159835139

Approximate Price: $52.50


Where the Eagle Soars Over British Colombia's Islands
Contributor(s):
Heinl, Russ (Photography)
Publisher: Kent, WA. Pipeline Books, 1994.
Notation: Softcover. 9" x 12". Near Fine. Breathtaking aerial photography.
BIN: 7065094543
Availability: inquire

Approximate Price $18.75


Whites Pictorial Reference of Southland, New Zealand-Representative Airviews of Southland Countryside
Contributor(s): White, Leo.
Publisher: Whites Aviation Limited, Auckland
Pub Date(s): 1957
Description: 200 pp, oblong format 21. 5 X 27. 5cm, tinted end papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, 1 page with clean tear, else very good copy in blue boards.
Notation: Astounding number of great aerial views of this relatively small area of New Zealand.
BIN: 8138356479

Approximate Price: $99.98


Wings Over Hellas, Ancient Greece From the Air
Contributor(s):
Schoder, Raymond V.
Publisher: Oxford University Press.
Pub Date(s): 1974
Description: Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Notation: 8vo. , grey cloth, 256 pp. , index, glossary, bibliography with 140 colour photos by the author, 138 line drawings and 1 map. Wonderful pictures of Greek archeological sites from the air. Pocket and label to rear endpaper, stamp to top edge of pages, fron
BIN: 8056891952

Approximate Price: $24.50


Wings Over San Antonio
Contributor(s):
Brown, Mel.
Publisher: Arcadia Publishing
Pub Date(s): 2001
Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
ISBN: 0738508144
Notation: 0738508144 great vintage images of aviation black and white aerial and ground photography of this Texas area, softcover format condition contents fine, slight edgewear to the covers.
BIN: 8154709692

Approximate Price: $33.75


Yokohama: an Aerial View
Contributor(s):
Yokohama City.
Publisher: City of Yokohama
Pub Date(s): 1983
Condition: Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dustjacket
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Still in original shipping box. First few text pages show a slight ripple at edges. Beautiful, oversized photography book.
Binding: Hard Cover
BIN: 8143426097

Approximate Price: $209.73


Yorkshire From the Air
Contributor(s): Aerofilms.
Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins
Pub Date(s): 1989
Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN: 0712620621
Notation: 1st edition, large square 4to, 144pp, a collection of full-page cold aerial photos of extraordinary detail with interlinking captions; illustrated laminated boards; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ.
BIN: 8125411648

Approximate Price: $48.23


Return to Top

Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

<Last Next>

Books in this catalogue are only available as a special order. These books are not stocked by Aerial Arts and are not ready for immediate delivery. Books are shipped directly from the seller. Normal delivery time is one to three weeks. Aerial Arts is not responsible for verifying the descriptions presented nor the condition of the book. Some books may currently be unavailable. Aerial Arts will not charge your account until it has verified a book is avaible for shipping. If you would like to inquire about the availability of a book please contact us by e-mail at specialorders2@aerialarts.com

All Pages are Copyright Protected © 2004 by Aerial Arts and may not be copied or used for any purpose without written permission. The copyright for images displayed on this site remain with the individual artist. For information on usage please contact info2@aerialarts.com

aerial arts is a gallery of fine art aerial photography selling photos photographs photographic posters and fine art prints. Aerial arts also offers books on aerial photography in our bookstore Buy a book on aerial photography techniques or a coffee table book of aerial photographs. aerial arts a gallery of fine art aerial photography