 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
A Catalogue of rare, out of print, and special order books
|
|
|
|
In this catalogue are a collection of out of print and rare aerial photography books avaible as a special order from Aerial Arts. If you would like to inquire about the avaibalibility of a book please contact us by
email at specialorders2@aerialarts.com .
|
|
|
|
Click Here to learn more about special orders
|
|
|
|
Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section
|
|
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
<Last
Next>
|
|
|
|
 |
|
U. S. A. an Aerial Close-Up Contributor(s): Rotkin, Charles E. Publisher:
Crown Publishers, Inc. Pub Date(s): (c1968) Condition: G/G Description: 4to. , 212 pp. , Dj torn & taped, rubbing Binding: Cloth/Boards ( BIN:
8106423835
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $43.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Virginia An Aerial Portrait Contributor(s): Llewellyn Robert. Condition:
Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Charlottesville VA; Thomasson Grabt & Howell; 1985; Hardcover; Minor edge creases DJ; sun fade spine BK/DJ; OWISE ABOUT NEW BK FRESH INTACT DJ Description:
0934738122. ISBN: 0934738122 Notation: Folio; 120 pages. BIN: 8064845599
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $23.66
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Where Banners Flew: An Aerial View of Virginia's History Contributor(s): Bowman, Mitchell.
Publisher: StellaCorp Pub Date(s): 1997 Condition: Fine in Fine jacket Description: Signed by Author Binding: Hard Cover ISBN: 0965598500
Notation: Fine first edition signed by author. As new, unread. Photography by David M. Doody. BIN: 8159835139
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $52.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Where the Eagle Soars Over British Colombia's Islands Contributor(s): Heinl, Russ (Photography)
Publisher: Kent, WA. Pipeline Books, 1994. Notation: Softcover. 9" x 12". Near Fine. Breathtaking aerial photography. BIN: 7065094543 Availability: inquire
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price $18.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Whites Pictorial Reference of Southland, New Zealand-Representative Airviews of Southland Countryside
Contributor(s): White, Leo. Publisher: Whites Aviation Limited, Auckland Pub Date(s): 1957 Description:
200 pp, oblong format 21. 5 X 27. 5cm, tinted end papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, 1 page with clean tear, else very good copy in blue boards. Notation:
Astounding number of great aerial views of this relatively small area of New Zealand. BIN: 8138356479
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $99.98
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Wings Over Hellas, Ancient Greece From the Air Contributor(s): Schoder, Raymond V. Publisher:
Oxford University Press. Pub Date(s): 1974 Description: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Notation:
8vo. , grey cloth, 256 pp. , index, glossary, bibliography with 140 colour photos by the author, 138 line drawings and 1 map. Wonderful pictures of Greek archeological sites from the air. Pocket and label to rear endpaper, stamp to top edge of pages, fron
BIN: 8056891952
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $24.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Wings Over San Antonio Contributor(s): Brown, Mel. Publisher: Arcadia Publishing
Pub Date(s): 2001 Condition: Near Fine/No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover ISBN: 0738508144 Notation:
0738508144 great vintage images of aviation black and white aerial and ground photography of this Texas area, softcover format condition contents fine, slight edgewear to the covers. BIN:
8154709692
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $33.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Yokohama: an Aerial View Contributor(s): Yokohama City. Publisher: City of Yokohama
Pub Date(s): 1983 Condition: Near Fine Copy in Near Fine Dustjacket Description:
8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Still in original shipping box. First few text pages show a slight ripple at edges. Beautiful, oversized photography book. Binding: Hard Cover BIN:
8143426097
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $209.73
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Yorkshire From the Air Contributor(s): Aerofilms. Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins
Pub Date(s): 1989 Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding: Hard Cover ISBN: 0712620621 Notation:
1st edition, large square 4to, 144pp, a collection of full-page cold aerial photos of extraordinary detail with interlinking captions; illustrated laminated boards; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ.
BIN: 8125411648
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $48.23
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Return to Top
|
|
|
|
Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section
|
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
<Last
Next>
|
|
|
|
Books in this catalogue are only available as a special order. These books are not stocked by Aerial Arts and are not ready for immediate delivery. Books are shipped directly from
the seller. Normal delivery time is one to three weeks. Aerial Arts is not responsible for verifying the descriptions presented nor the condition of the book. Some books may currently be unavailable. Aerial Arts
will not charge your account until it has verified a book is avaible for shipping. If you would like to inquire about the availability of a book please contact us by e-mail at specialorders2@aerialarts.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All Pages are Copyright Protected © 2004 by Aerial Arts and may not be copied or used for any purpose without written permission. The copyright for
images displayed on this site remain with the individual artist. For information on usage please contact info2@aerialarts.com
|
|