 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
A Catalogue of rare, out of print, and special order books
|
|
|
|
In this catalogue are a collection of out of print and rare aerial photography books avaible as a special order from Aerial Arts. If you would like to inquire about the avaibalibility of a book please contact us by
email at specialorders2@aerialarts.com .
|
|
|
|
Click Here to learn more about special orders
|
|
|
|
Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section
|
|
|
|
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
|
|
|
|
<Last
Next>
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Tasmania: Through the Camera of Lloyd Jones Contributor(s): Jones, Lloyd, Photographer. Publisher:
np Pub Date(s): (1955) Condition: Binding and contents in very good condition Description:
7-1/4" x 9" pp: (v, 48) Comprises brief introduction and foreword and 24 full-color aerial views of Tasmania with full captions printed on overlays. Binding: leatherette
Notation:
Jones, a professional airman and flying instructor in Tasmania, became an aerial landscape photographer of that country. This is his second book of landscapes photographed from the air. The tissue overlays contain descriptions of each view with pertinent
BIN: 8097002155
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $45.31
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Texas a Salute From Above Contributor(s): Fehrenbach, T. R. Publisher: Texas Books
Pub Date(s): 1985 Condition: Near Fine / Near Fine Dj. Former Owners Inscription. Description: Price Clipped Dustjacket. Binding: Hardcover. BIN: 8064634418
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $45.31
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Thailand. a View From Above. Photographed By Luca Invernizzi Tettoni and Alberto Cassio Contributor(s): Warren, William: Description:
(Singapore), Times Editions, (1986). Square quarto, boards, fine in d/w, maps, colour illust. , pp. 128. ISBN 9971-40-016-2. ISBN: 9971400162 Notation: Aerial photography. BIN:
8061781316
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $49.67
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Thames: A History From the Air Contributor(s): Banks, Leslie & Christopher Stanley.
Publisher: Oxford UP Pub Date(s): 1990 Condition: Fine/Fine AS NEW. Binding: Hardback. BIN: 8112833965
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $64.35
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Aerofilms Book of Britain From the Air Contributor(s): Stonehouse, Barnard. Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Pub Date(s): 1982 Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Description: 10" x 14" Binding: Hard Cover ISBN:
0297781219 Notation:
160pp. Green cloth covered boards, frontispiece photograph of the heart of Oxford. Foreword by Sir Huw Wheldon. There are 152 full colour aerial photographs, and four pages of black and white photos from the publisher's archives. The dust jacket photograp
BIN: 8133237968
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $53.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Aerofilms Book of England From the Air Contributor(s): Walker, Annabel. Publisher:
Artus Books Pub Date(s): 1993 Condition: Fine in Fine jacket Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding: Laminated Pictorial Boards ISBN:
0297833359 Notation:
More than 150 color photographs of England from the Air. 160pp, profusely color photo illustrated. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and a like dustjacket. Unmarked. No wear. BIN:
8076476501
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $30.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Aerofilms Book of Ireland From the Air Contributor(s): Kiely, Benedict. Publisher:
Artus Books Pub Date(s): 1985 ISBN: 1898799091 Notation:
Large hardback 10. 25 x 10. 5 inches, FINE/FINE, 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. The physical beauty of Ireland is potent and unforgettable and goes some way to explaining the magnetism of this unniquely complex and mysterious island
BIN: 8145330837
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $32.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Early Development of Irish Society: the Evidence of Aerial Photography Contributor(s):
Norman, E. R & St. Joseph, J. K. S. Publisher: Cambridge Pub Date(s): 1969 Condition: Very Good in Good jacket Description:
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding: Cloth Notation:
126 pp, b/w photos, index. Lib. marks, DJ & front free endpaper. Lib. card pasted, front free endpaper. Binding sound. Text & illustrations, clean. BIN: 7284696570
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $140.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Extraordinary Landscape: Aerial Photographs of America Contributor(s): Garnett, William.
Publisher: Bulfinch Press Pub Date(s): 1982 Condition: Near Fine in Very Good jacket Binding: Cloth ISBN: 0821215078 Notation:
Very nice copy, in a faded dj spine panel. BIN: 8089289666
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $145.31
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Face of South America: an Aerial Traverse Contributor(s): Rich, John Lyon. Publisher:
American Geographical Society Pub Date(s): 1942 Condition: Very Good+/Good Binding: Cloth Notation:
A very nicely produced volume of aerial photographs taken over South America. There are over 300 photographs, many of them full page photos. All of the pictures are captioned, and there is accompanying text as well. Also included are several high quality
BIN: 8167894341
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $43.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Face of the Earth as Seen From the Air; a Study in the Application of Airplane Photography to Geography
Contributor(s): Lee, William T. Publisher: American Geographical Soc. Pub Date(s): 1922 Condition: G-VG. EPs foxed. , no Description:
26 cm. , xii, 110, AGS Special Publication 4. Binding: cloth BIN: 7055794634
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $50.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The History of Britain: an Aerial View Contributor(s): Stanley Christopher. Publisher: Batsford
Pub Date(s): 1984 Description: 151 colour illustns from aerial photographs; Landscape format; Nr f in dw. BIN: 8056901446
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $26.70
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Holy Land From the Air Contributor(s): Elon, Amos And Nowitz, Richard Publisher:
Abradale Press/Abrams Pub Date(s): 1997 Condition: As New, cloth, dj Description:
143, 104 breathtaking full-color aerial photographs lead the viewer through the past and present of the Holy Land from Galilee to Binding: Cloth, dj Notation:
beyond the Dead Sea. 143 pgs. BIN: 8010441827
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $36.16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Look of Our Land. an Airphoto Atlas of the Rural United States: the Plains and Prairies
Contributor(s): Baker, Simon, & Henry W. Dill, Jr. Pub Date(s): 1971 Condition:
oblong quarto, 84 pp. , profuesly illustrated, issued as United States Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service, Agricultural Handbook Number 419; crease mark at one corner of paper wrappers but overall v. g. ,
BIN: 8139543401
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $21.75
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Sacred & Secular: a Decade of Aerial Photography Contributor(s): Bridges, Marilyn
Publisher: ICP Pub Date(s): (1990) Condition: Very Good-in wrappers Binding: Large PB Notation:
With usual yellowing to edges, small tear at spine; otherwise, usual wear. BIN: 8119861169
|
|
|
 |
 |
|
Approximate Price: $36.25
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
The Thames: A History From the Air Contributor(s): Banks, Leslie & Christopher Stanley.
Publisher: Oxford UP Pub Date(s): 1990 Condition: Fine/Fine AS NEW. Binding: Hardback. BIN: 8112833965
|
|