A collection of rare, out of print, and special order Aerial photography books avaible from aerial arts bookstore and fine art aerial photography gallery. Rare and out of print photography books.Aerial Arts

Special Order

A Catalogue of rare, out of print, and special order books

In this catalogue are a collection of out of print and rare aerial photography books avaible as a special order from Aerial Arts. If you would like to inquire about the avaibalibility of a book please contact us by email at specialorders2@aerialarts.com .

Click Here to learn more about special orders

Titles are listed in alphabetical ordrer Click on a letter to go to that section

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

<Last Next>

Tasmania: Through the Camera of Lloyd Jones
Contributor(s):
Jones, Lloyd, Photographer.
Publisher: np
Pub Date(s): (1955)
Condition: Binding and contents in very good condition
Description: 7-1/4" x 9" pp: (v, 48) Comprises brief introduction and foreword and 24 full-color aerial views of Tasmania with full captions printed on overlays.
Binding: leatherette
Notation: Jones, a professional airman and flying instructor in Tasmania, became an aerial landscape photographer of that country. This is his second book of landscapes photographed from the air. The tissue overlays contain descriptions of each view with pertinent
BIN: 8097002155

Approximate Price: $45.31


Texas a Salute From Above
Contributor(s): Fehrenbach, T. R.
Publisher: Texas Books
Pub Date(s): 1985
Condition: Near Fine / Near Fine Dj. Former Owners Inscription.
Description: Price Clipped Dustjacket.
Binding: Hardcover.
BIN: 8064634418

Approximate Price: $45.31


Thailand. a View From Above. Photographed By Luca Invernizzi Tettoni and Alberto Cassio
Contributor(s): Warren, William:
Description: (Singapore), Times Editions, (1986). Square quarto, boards, fine in d/w, maps, colour illust. , pp. 128. ISBN 9971-40-016-2.
ISBN: 9971400162
Notation: Aerial photography.
BIN: 8061781316

Approximate Price: $49.67


The Thames: A History From the Air
Contributor(s): Banks, Leslie & Christopher Stanley.
Publisher: Oxford UP
Pub Date(s): 1990
Condition: Fine/Fine AS NEW.
Binding: Hardback.
 BIN: 8112833965

Approximate Price: $64.35


The Aerofilms Book of Britain From the Air
Contributor(s):
Stonehouse, Barnard.
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Pub Date(s): 1982
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Description: 10" x 14"
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN: 0297781219
Notation: 160pp. Green cloth covered boards, frontispiece photograph of the heart of Oxford. Foreword by Sir Huw Wheldon. There are 152 full colour aerial photographs, and four pages of black and white photos from the publisher's archives. The dust jacket photograp
BIN: 8133237968

Approximate Price: $53.00


The Aerofilms Book of England From the Air
Contributor(s):
Walker, Annabel.
Publisher: Artus Books
Pub Date(s): 1993
Condition: Fine in Fine jacket
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.
Binding: Laminated Pictorial Boards
ISBN: 0297833359
Notation: More than 150 color photographs of England from the Air. 160pp, profusely color photo illustrated. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and a like dustjacket. Unmarked. No wear.
BIN: 8076476501

Approximate  Price: $30.00


The Aerofilms Book of Ireland From the Air
Contributor(s):
Kiely, Benedict.
Publisher: Artus Books
Pub Date(s): 1985
ISBN: 1898799091
Notation: Large hardback 10. 25 x 10. 5 inches, FINE/FINE, 160 pages. Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour. The physical beauty of Ireland is potent and unforgettable and goes some way to explaining the magnetism of this unniquely complex and mysterious island
BIN: 8145330837

Approximate  Price: $32.50


The Early Development of Irish Society: the Evidence of Aerial Photography
Contributor(s):
Norman, E. R & St. Joseph, J. K. S.
Publisher: Cambridge
Pub Date(s): 1969
Condition: Very Good in Good jacket
Description: Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.
Binding: Cloth
Notation: 126 pp, b/w photos, index. Lib. marks, DJ & front free endpaper. Lib. card pasted, front free endpaper. Binding sound. Text & illustrations, clean.
BIN: 7284696570

Approximate  Price: $140.00


The Extraordinary Landscape: Aerial Photographs of America
Contributor(s):
Garnett, William.
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Pub Date(s): 1982
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good jacket
Binding: Cloth
ISBN: 0821215078
Notation: Very nice copy, in a faded dj spine panel.
BIN: 8089289666

Approximate  Price: $145.31


The Face of South America: an Aerial Traverse
Contributor(s): Rich, John Lyon.
Publisher: American Geographical Society
Pub Date(s): 1942
Condition: Very Good+/Good
Binding: Cloth
Notation: A very nicely produced volume of aerial photographs taken over South America. There are over 300 photographs, many of them full page photos. All of the pictures are captioned, and there is accompanying text as well. Also included are several high quality
BIN: 8167894341

Approximate  Price: $43.50


The Face of the Earth as Seen From the Air; a Study in the Application of Airplane Photography to Geography
Contributor(s): Lee, William T.
Publisher: American Geographical Soc.
Pub Date(s): 1922
Condition: G-VG. EPs foxed. , no
Description: 26 cm. , xii, 110, AGS Special Publication 4.
Binding: cloth
BIN: 7055794634

Approximate Price: $50.75


The History of Britain: an Aerial View
Contributor(s):
Stanley Christopher.
Publisher: Batsford
Pub Date(s): 1984
Description: 151 colour illustns from aerial photographs; Landscape format; Nr f in dw.
BIN: 8056901446

Approximate Price: $26.70


The Holy Land From the Air
Contributor(s): Elon, Amos And Nowitz, Richard
Publisher: Abradale Press/Abrams
Pub Date(s): 1997
Condition: As New, cloth, dj
Description: 143, 104 breathtaking full-color aerial photographs lead the viewer through the past and present of the Holy Land from Galilee to
Binding: Cloth, dj
Notation: beyond the Dead Sea. 143 pgs.
BIN: 8010441827

Approximate Price: $36.16


The Look of Our Land. an Airphoto Atlas of the Rural United States: the Plains and Prairies
Contributor(s): Baker, Simon, & Henry W. Dill, Jr.
Pub Date(s): 1971
Condition: oblong quarto, 84 pp. , profuesly illustrated, issued as United States Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service, Agricultural Handbook Number 419; crease mark at one corner of paper wrappers but overall v. g. ,
BIN: 8139543401

Approximate Price: $21.75


The Sacred & Secular: a Decade of Aerial Photography
Contributor(s): Bridges, Marilyn
Publisher: ICP
Pub Date(s): (1990)
Condition: Very Good-in wrappers
Binding: Large PB
Notation: With usual yellowing to edges, small tear at spine; otherwise, usual wear.
BIN: 8119861169

 Approximate Price: $36.25


The Thames: A History From the Air
Contributor(s): Banks, Leslie & Christopher Stanley.
Publisher: Oxford UP
Pub Date(s): 1990
Condition: Fine/Fine AS NEW.
Binding: Hardback.
 BIN: 8112833965